5
« on: May 14, 2019, 05:30:23 pm »
Our very 1st set list has arrived: (times will be assigned later)
SIXTY SOMETHING: (3) medleys
WDR, PERFIDIA, WDR
BULLDOG
PIPELINE, DIAMOND HEAD, PENETRATION
LONELY SEA (Eliminators version)
BAJA, MOVIN'
BORN UNDERCOVER (original)
TEQUILA
TELSTAR
TIME IS TIGHT
APACHE
SURF RIDER
HAWAII 5-0
BONE CRUNCHER
HANG TEN (original)
WIPE OUT
Bob Dowd- lead & rhythm, Jim Higgins- lead, rhythm & keys & Ron Wright- bass
HARDKUCHO & FRIENDS- 2nd Set List:
APACHE, SLEEPWALK, DRIVING GUITARS, SURF RIDER, , THE CRUEL SEA,
PIPELINE, OUT OF LIMITS, BUMBLE BEE/JOURNEY TO THE STARS, &
(2) 'very special' surprise #'s to round out the set
Assisting Musicians:
James Cook- rhythm, Danny Denson- bass & Juan Miranda- drums w/
Steve Chestnut- drums (APACHE & SLEEPWALK)
LES FRADKIN- 3rd Set List
BOMBORA, SURFING THE CLASSICS, PART 2, REVERBIA, I FEEL FINE,
STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER, DAY AT THE BEACH, GOOD VIBRATIONS,
CLASSICAL GAS, JOY OF MAN'S DESIRING, ODE TO JOY, CANON IN D MINOR,
TELSTAR & medley of GOLDEN SLUMBERS/CARRY THE WEIGHT/THE END
RICHARD FRANKLIN- 4th Set List (Shadows vs Ventures)
APACHE, WONDERFUL LAND, THE SAVAGE, ATLANTIS, BLUE STAR, GERONIMO,
PEACE PIPE, GHOST RIDERS IN THE SKY, FIND ME A GOLDEN STREET, MIDNIGHT,
BLUE MOON, BLUE SKY BLUE SEA BLUE ME, BLUE SKIES, SLEEPWALK & TRAMBONE
Richard Franklin- lead, David Swanger- rhythm, Scott McKnight- bass & James Cook- drums
OH NO NOT AGAIN- 5th Set List:
THE SWINGIN' CREEPER, TALL COOL ONE, LAST DATE, SHE'S NOT THERE,
HARLEM NOCTURNE, HONKY TONK, ONLY THE YOUNG, CALIFORNIA DREAMIN'
BLUE DAWN & WDR '64
THE RELIABLES- 6th Set List (Byron Tietjen, Bob Dowd & Kanad & Saugata Ghose)
Joined by Danny Roberts on drums these 'stellar musicians' can lay claim to having
'never' missed a fest!
TEN SECONDS TO HEAVEN, MANCHURIAN BEAT, EL GRECO, WHITE SILVER SANDS,
KICKIN' AROUND & OVER THE MOUNTAIN/ACROSS THE SEA
KANAD GHOSE- 8th Set List (Kanad & Saugata Ghose, Jeff Green & Tom Connolly)
HARLEM NOCTURNE & MEMPHIS (vaults 2 versions) APACHE, GO GO SLOW, VIBRATIONS,
BORN TO BE WILD, MONA LISA, OH- MY LOVE, WHEN YOU WALK IN THE ROOM, FEVER &
MAN FROM UNCLE
HERE'S TO NOKIE (Oldskool's 2nd Set)
BULLDOG, PIPELINE, PINK PANTHER, MANCHURIAN BEAT, HAWAII 5-0,
HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN, SURF RIDER, THUNDERING TANK 331, SLEEPWALK,
I GOT A WOMAN & BULLDOG (reprise)
James Cook- lead, Kevin Gibson- rhythm, Danny Denson- bass, Kyle Valentine- drums
& Gary Donovant (added percussion)
THANX MEL- 9th & Final Set List:
This was an idea I came up with post-fest last year after
watching our (12) year old 'drum prodigy' DANNY ROBERTS
along with 'Big John Magee' on bass wow the audience with our
grand finale of CARAVAN. At the fest this year, I'll probably share
the 'unique' story' 'bout how young Danny came to be Mel's biggest fan.
So with that in mind, I challenged the boy 'real good' back in December '18
by asking that he learn Mel's greatest 'drum efforts' while with THE VENTURES.
The list I gave him is below & I have no doubt in my mind he'll pull it off as our
'all encompasing' grand finale for 'fest 2019!'
WABASH CANNONBALL, WIPE OUT, CRUNCHER,
LET THERE BE DRUMS, WDR MEDLEY, THE CREEPER
& CARAVAN